Monday, February 15, 2016

2016 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot

The preliminary ballot for the 2016 Ditmar Awards has been released. The winners will be announced during the 2016 Australian National SF Convention, Contact, due to take place between March 25th and 28th at the Hotel Jen in Brisbane.

 Best Novel
“The Dagger's Path” by Glenda Larke (Orbit)
“Day Boy” by Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)
“Graced” by Amanda Pillar (Momentum)
“Lament for the Afterlife” by Lisa L. Hannett (ChiZine Publications)
“Zeroes” by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan and Deborah Biancotti (Simon and Schuster)

Best Novella or Novelette
"The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood" by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
"Fake Geek Girl" by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Review of Australian Fiction, volume 14, issue 4)
"Hot Rods" by Cat Sparks (Lightspeed Science Fiction & Fantasy 58)
"The Miseducation of Mara Lys" by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
"Of Sorrow and Such" by Angela Slatter (
"The Wages of Honey" by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story
"2B" by Joanne Anderton (Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing)
"The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner" by Alan Baxter (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2015)
"A Hedge of Yellow Roses" by Kathleen Jennings (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)
"Look how cold my hands are" by Deborah Biancotti (Cranky Ladies of History, FableCroft Publishing)

Best Collected Work
Bloodlines” edited by Amanda Pillar (Ticonderoga Publications)
“Cherry Crow Children” by Deborah Kalin (Twelfth Planet Press)
“Cranky Ladies of History” edited by Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
“Letters to Tiptree” edited by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
“Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories” by Robert Hood (IFWG Publishing Australia)

Best Artwork
Rovina Cai, cover art for "Tom, Thom" (
Kathleen Jennings, cover art for “Bloodlines” (Ticonderoga Publications)
Kathleen Jennings, cover art and internal artwork for “Cranky Ladies of History” (FableCroft Publishing)
Shauna O'Meara, cover for “The Never Never Land”
Shaun Tan, illustrations in “The Singing Bone” (Allen & Unwin)

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
The Angriest, Grant Watson
The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer
Tsana Dolichva, for body of work
Foz Meadows, for body of work
Ian Mond, for body of work
Alexandra Pierce for body of work
Katharine Stubbs, for body of work
Grant Watson, for body of work

Best Fan Artist
Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday series
Belinda Morris, for body of work, including Belinda Illustrates

Best New Talent
Rivqa Rafael
T R Napper
DK Mok
Liz Barr

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
Letters to Tiptree, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
The Rereading the Empire Trilogy series, Tansy Rayner Roberts
The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
"Sara Kingdom dies at the end", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Companion Piece (Mad Norwegian Press)
"SF Women of the 20th Century", Tansy Rayner Roberts
The Squeeing over Supergirl series, David McDonald, and Tehani Wessely

Congratulations and good luck to all the nominees!

No comments: