Monday, August 1, 2011

2011 World Fantasy Awards nominees

The 2011 World Fantasy Awards nominees have been announced, together with the winners of the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Angélica Gorodischer and Peter S. Beagle are the winners of the 2011 World Fantasy Lifetime Achievement Award. I am especially thrilled for Miss Gorodischer’s award since I loved her collection “Kalpa Imperial” published by Small Beer Press and I hope that this award will make available in English other works of her as well.

The nominees for the World Fantasy Awards, due to be presented at World Fantasy Convention held in San Diego CA between October 27th and 30th, are:

“Zoo City” by Lauren Beukes (Jacana South Africa; Angry Robot)
“The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms” by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
“The Silent Land” by Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Doubleday)
“Under Heaven” by Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; Roc; Harper Voyager UK)
“Redemption In Indigo” by Karen Lord (Small Beer)
“Who Fears Death” by Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)

“Bone and Jewel Creatures” by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
“The Broken Man” by Michael Byers (PS)
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand (Stories: All-New Tales)
“The Thief of Broken Toys” by Tim Lebbon (ChiZine Publications)
“The Mystery Knight” by George R.R. Martin (Warriors)
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer 2010)

“Beautiful Men” by, Christopher Fowler (Visitants: Stories of Fallen Angels and Heavenly Hosts)
“Booth’s Ghost” by Karen Joy Fowler (What I Didn’t See and Other Stories)
“Ponies” by Kij Johnson ( 11/17/10)
“Fossil-Figures” by Joyce Carol Oates (Stories: All-New Tales)
“Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us” by Mercurio D. Rivera (Black Static 8-9/10)

“The Way of the Wizard” edited by John Joseph Adams (Prime)
“My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me” edited by Kate Bernheimer (Penguin)
“Haunted Legends” edited by Ellen Datlow & Nick Mamatas (Tor)
“Stories: All-New Tales” edited by Neil Gaiman & Al Sarrantonio (Morrow; Headline Review)
“Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror” edited by S.T. Joshi (PS)
“Swords & Dark Magic” edited by Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders (Eos)

“What I Didn’t See and Other Stories” by Karen Joy Fowler (Small Beer)
“The Ammonite Violin & Others” by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
“Holiday” by M. Rickert (Golden Gryphon)
“Sourdough and Other Stories” by Angela Slatter (Tartarus)
“The Third Bear” by Jeff VanderMeer (Tachyon)

Vincent Chong
Kinuko Y. Craft
Richard A. Kirk
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

John Joseph Adams, for editing and anthologies
Lou Anders, for editing at Pyr
Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
Stéphane Marsan & Alain Névant, for Bragelonne
Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications

Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith, & Amanda Foubister, for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010
Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press
Matthew Kressel, for Sybil’s Garage and Senses Five Press
Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker
Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF Blog

Congratulations and good luck to all the nominees!

No comments: