Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Awards round-up

Another week-end with plenty of awards announcements has passed. Let’s start with the winners of the 2010 BSFA Awards announced at the 62nd Eastercon convetion:

Best Novel: “The Dervish House” by Ian McDonald (Gollancz)

Best Short Fiction: “The Shipmaker” by Aliette de Bodard (Interzone #231)

Best Non-Fiction: “Blogging the Hugos: Decline” by Paul Kincaid (Big Other)

Best Artwork: Joey Hi-Fi for the cover of “Zoo City”

Congratulations to all the winners!

***
2011 Ditmar Awards

The 2011 Ditmar Awards winners have been announced at Swancon36, the 36th Annual Western Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy Convention:

Best Novel: “Power and Majesty” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)

Best Novella or Novelette: “The Company Articles of Edward Teach” by Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story: “All the Love in the World” by Cat Sparks (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)

“She Said” by Kirstyn McDermott (Scenes From the Second Storey, Morrigan Books)

Best Collected Work: “Sprawl” edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Artwork: Short film – “The Lost Thing” (Passion Pictures) - Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer: Alexandra Pierce for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus

Best Fan Artist: Amanda Rainey for Swancon 36 logo

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: “Galactic Suburbia” podcast - Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alex Pierce

Best Achievement: Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely - Snapshot 2010

Best New Talent: Thoraiya Dyer

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review: Tansy Rayner Roberts for “A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who”

Congratulations to all the winners!

***
2010 Philip K. Dick Award

The winner of the 2010 Philip K. Dick Award was announced at Norwescon 34, the Pacific Northwest’s Premier Science Fiction and Fantasy Convention:

2010 Philip K. Dick Award: “The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack” by Mark Hodder (Pyr)

2010 Special Citation: “Harmony” by Project Itoh, translated by Alexander O. Smith (Haikasoru)

Congratulations!

***
2011 Hugo Awards nominees

The nominees for the 2011 Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer have been announced. The winners will be announced on 20th August, at the Hugo Awards Ceremony held at Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Reno, Nevada.

Best Novel:
“Blackout/All Clear” by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra)
“Cryoburn” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
“The Dervish House” by Ian McDonald (Gollancz / Pyr)
“Feed” by Mira Grant (Orbit)
“The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms” by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Best Novella:
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine, Summer 2010)
“The Lifecycle of Software Objects” by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand (Stories: All New Tales, William Morrow)
“The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s, September 2010)
“Troika” by Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines, Science Fiction Book Club)

Best Novelette:
“Eight Miles” by Sean McMullen (Analog, September 2010)
“The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010)
“The Jaguar House, in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)
“Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, December 2010)
“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog, September 2010)

Best Short Story:
“Amaryllis” by Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed, June 2010)
“For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010)
“Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, November 17, 2010)
“The Things” by Peter Watts (Clarkesworld, January 2010)

Best Related Work:
“Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001” by Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
“The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing” by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg
(McFarland)
“Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It” edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)
“Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve” by William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
“Writing Excuses, Season 4” by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells

Best Graphic Story:
“Fables: Witches” written by Bill Willingham; illustrated by Mark Buckingham
(Vertigo)
“Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse” written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
“Grandville Mon Amour” by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
“Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel” written and illustrated by Howard Tayler; colors by Howard Tayler and Travis Walton (Hypernode)
“The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man” written by Mike Carey; illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form:“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1” screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner)
“How to Train Your Dragon” screenplay by William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders; directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (DreamWorks)
“Inception” written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” screenplay by Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright; directed by Edgar Wright (Universal)
“Toy Story 3” screenplay by Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; directed by Lee Unkrich (Pixar/Disney)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form:
Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor” written by Richard Curtis; directed by Jonny Campbell (BBC Wales)
“Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury” written by Rachel Bloom; directed by Paul Briganti
“The Lost Thing written by Shaun Tan; directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
(Passion Pictures)

Best Editor, Short Form:
John Joseph Adams
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form:
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
Moshe Feder
Liz Gorinsky
Nick Mamatas
Beth Meacham
Juliet Ulman

Best Professional Artist:
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine:
“Clarkesworld” edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
“Interzone” edited by Andy Cox
“Lightspeed” edited by John Joseph Adams
“Locus” edited by Liza Groen Trombi and Kirsten Gong-Wong
“Weird Tales” edited by Ann VanderMeer and Stephen H. Segal

Best Fanzine:
“Banana Wings” edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
“Challenger” edited by Guy H. Lillian III
“The Drink Tank” edited by Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
“File 770” edited by Mike Glyer
“StarShipSofa” edited by Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Writer:
James Bacon
Claire Brialey
Christopher J Garcia
James Nicoll
Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist:
Brad W. Foster
Randall Munroe
Maurine Starkey
Steve Stiles
Taral Wayne

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer:
Saladin Ahmed
Lauren Beukes
Larry Correia
Lev Grossman
Dan Wells

Congratulations and good luck to all the nominees!

1 comment:

Rabid Fox said...

Just a glut of awards, eh? Wow.

I don't read much sci-fi, and it looks like I'm missing out. That Mark Hodder novel looks especially enticing.